Member of the Federation of Small Businesses
Home > Privacy, Security & Disclaimer

Privacy, Security & Disclaimer


Who are AGS Payroll Services?

AGS Payroll Services provide payroll services to businesses and organizations throughout the United Kingdom. AGS Payroll Services is the trading name of AGS Management Control Ltd. AGS Management Control Ltd is registered in England & Wales, number 4088457 and the registered address is 21 Myrtle Grove, Sketty, Swansea, SA2 0SJ.
When we refer in this Privacy Policy to "our website" we are referring to our website at http://www.agsmanagement.co.uk. AGS Payroll Services is referred to hereafter as AGS.

Return to top


Why does AGS have a Privacy Policy?

We have developed this policy because we take the privacy of our clients & visitors to our website very seriously and we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. AGS is registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom under registration number Z7724631 and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information. When we refer to "personal information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you are visiting our website or using our services, by continuing to use our website you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Return to top


What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy only applies to AGS website and services. It does not apply to any other third party sites, even if they are accessed from our website. If you disclose your personal information directly to other companies, your personal information will be dealt with according to their privacy practices.  AGS accept no responsibility or liability for third party sites.

Return to top


What personal information do AGS obtain about me, and when?

If you participate in the "Contact Us", "Enquiry Form" or "Quote" features of our website,
we may ask you for information such as your name, business address, contact telephone numbers and email address. We may also ask you for other information; this will be clear at the time.

Return to top


For what purposes do AGS use personal information about me?

AGS may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you about your use of our service
  • Let you know (by post, telephone, fax or e-mail) about any changes to our services or our website
  • Prevent and detect criminal activity or fraud

You can opt out of receiving e-mail communication from us by letting us know – by email.

Return to top


When do AGS use Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information which some websites create to record information received by the website from your computer.  We use cookies to collect anonymous information from visitors to our website.  We use this information to analyze and manage data to improve the quality of our service and our website.  If you wish you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However some AGS features and services may not work properly if your cookies are disabled.   

Return to top


Do AGS disclose information about me to anyone else?

No – unless you have requested that we act as your agent to liaise with HM Revenue & Customs.  We also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a Court Order, or in response to properly made demands under powers contained in legislation. In all such cases we do so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Return to top


For how long do AGS keep personal information?

The time period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information. In some cases there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, AGS will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

Return to top


How can I find out what personal information AGS holds about me and change it if it is wrong?

You have the right to have any personal data which we hold on you kept accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incomplete or incorrect, please email us at: info@advantagegroupsolutions.co.uk and we will change any information found to be incorrect and confirm that it has been done.

In addition, under the terms of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to be informed about any personal data we hold on you. You can obtain it by making your specific request in writing to: Data Protection Officer, 21 Myrtle Grove, Sketty, Swansea, SA2 0SJ. We may request a small fee to cover our administration charges.

Return to top


How do AGS protect personal information about me?

We at AGS are serious about guarding the security of your personal data and the details of any transactions we make on your behalf. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing.

Return to top


How do I find out about changes to AGS Privacy Policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. New policies will be published on our website.

Return to top


AGS Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by AGS Payroll and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of AGS Payroll Services. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, AGS Payroll takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Return to top


Holiday Calculator
Payroll from £20 a month